Vent venligst...
Varen er tilføjet indkøbskurven. Se indkøbskurv her
✔ Fragt kun DKK 35,- ✔ Sikker betaling ✔ 14 dages returret ✔ Fysisk butik i Roskilde
Byleddet 1, DK-4000 Roskilde +45 46 38 19 11 salg@dataworld.dk
Tom Indkøbskurv

MOXA TCF-142-M-SC

Forsiden / Hjem/Fritid / Diverse / MOXA TCF-142-M-SC

MOXA TCF-142-M-SC

Varenr.:
TCF-142-M-SC
EAN:
5703431434196
1.709,-
1.367,20 ekskl. moms
Butiklager Ikke på lager Fjernlager På lager Få stk. tilbage !
Antal:
Leveringstider v. forsendelse:
Butiklager: Lev.tid: 1-2 dage
Fjernlager: Lev.tid: 1-3 dage

✅ Varer på butiklager kan også afhentes i vores butik i Roskilde. Mere info
 
    .

 
    .
Beskrivelse

TCF-142 Series

RS-232/422/485 to optical fiber media converters

Features and Benefits

  • “Ring” and “Point-to-Point” transmission
  • Extends RS-232/422/485 transmission up to:
  • 40 km with single-mode—TCF-142-S
  • 5 km with multi-mode—TCF-142-M
  • Compact size
  • Decreases signal interference
  • Protects against electrical interference and chemical corrosion
  • Supports baudrates of 50 bps to 921.6 Kbps
  • Wide temperature models available (-40 to 75°C)

Introduction

The TCF-142 media converter is equipped with a multiple interface circuit that can handle RS-232 or RS-422/485 serial interfaces and multi-mode or single-mode fiber. TCF-142 converters are used to extend serial transmission up to 5 km (TCF-142-M with multi-mode fiber) or up to 40 km (TCF-142-S with single-mode fiber). The TCF-142 can be configured to convert either RS-232 signals, or RS-422/485 signals, but not both at the same time.

Automatic Baudrate Detection

The TCF-142 can automatically detect the serial baudrate. This is an extremely convenient feature. Even if a device’s baudrate is changed, the signal will still be transmitted through the media converter without any data loss.

Ring Operation

The TCF-142 can be used to connect serial devices to a fiber ring. To form the ring, connect the Tx port of one TCF-142 to the Rx port of a neighboring converter. Once the ring is set up, simply use the DIP switches to configure the TCF-142 converters for “ring mode.” When one node transmits a signal, the signal travels around the ring until it returns back to the transmitting unit, which then blocks the signal. With the TCF-142, you can set up fiber rings that have a total circumference of up to 100 km.

Automatic Data Direction Control (ADDC®)

ADDC® is a patented hardware data flow solution developed by Moxa to handle RS-485 data direction control. ADDC® senses and controls RS-485 data direction automatically, making it unnecessary to use the hand shaking signal.

• RS-232/422/485 Side
Connector(s) Terminal Block
RS-232 Signals Tx, Rx, GND
RS-422 Signals TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND
RS-485-4w Signals TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND
RS-485-2w Signals Data+, Data-, GND
Baudrate 50 bps to 921.6 Kbps
ESD Protection 15 KV for all signals
• Optical Fiber
Fiber Connector SC or ST
Cable Requirements Single-mode: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, or 10/125 μm
Multi-mode: 50/125, 62.5/125, or 100/140 μm
Transmission Distance Single-mode: 40 km
Multi-mode: 5 km
Wavelength Single-mode: 1310 nm
Multi-mode: 850 nm
Tx Output Single-mode: > -5 dBm
Multi-mode: > -5 dBm
RX Sensitivity Single-mode: -25 dBm
Multi-mode: -20 dBm
Point-to-Point Transmission Half-duplex or full-duplex
Ring Transmission Half-duplex
• Physical Characteristics
Enclosure Aluminum (1 mm)
Dimensions Without ears: 67 x 100 x 22 mm (2.64 x 3.94 x 0.87 in)
With ears: 90 x 100 x 22 mm (3.54 x 3.94 x 0.87 in)
• Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Operating Humidity 5 to 95% RH
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
• Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12 to 48 VDC
Power Consumption 140 mA @ 12 V
Voltage Reversal Protection Protects against V+/V- reversal
Power Line Protection 2 KV Burst (EFT), EN61000-4-4
2 KV Surge, EN61000-4-5
Over Current Protection 1.1 A (protects against two signals shorted together)
• Regulatory Approvals
EMI EN55022 1998, Class B
EMS EN61000-4-2 (ESD), Criteria A, Level 2
EN61000-4-3 (RS), Criteria A, Level 2
EN61000-4-4 (EFT), Criteria A, Level 2
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), Criteria A, Level 3
EN61000-4-6 (CS), Criteria A, Level 2
EN61000-4-11(DIPS), Criteria A, Level 2
UL/CUL UL60950-1
TUV EN60950-1
FCC Part 15 Subclass B
• Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years

  Model No. Description

TCF-142-M-SC

RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and SC connector

TCF-142-M-ST

RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and ST connector

TCF-142-S-SC

RS-232/422/485 to single-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and SC connector

TCF-142-S-ST

RS-232/422/485 to single-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and ST connector

TCF-142-M-SC-T

RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and SC connector, -40 to 75°C temperature range

TCF-142-M-ST-T

RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and ST connector, -40 to 75°C temperature range

TCF-142-S-SC-T

RS-232/422/485 to single-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and SC connector, -40 to 75°C temperature range

TCF-142-S-ST-T

RS-232/422/485 to single-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and ST connector, -40 to 75°C temperature range